Members of the Staatskapelle Dresden

1. Violins

  • Roland Straumer1st Concertmaster
  • Kai Vogler1st Concertmaster
  • Matthias Wollong1st Concertmaster
  • Thomas MeiningAssistant 1st Concertmaster, Kammervirtuos
  • Jörg FaßmannAssistant 1st Concertmaster, Kammervirtuos
  • Federico KasikAssistant 1st Concertmaster
  • Tibor GyengeAssistant 1st Concertmaster
  • Michael Frenzel2nd Concertmaster, Kammervirtuos
  • Christian Uhlig2nd Concertmaster, Kammermusiker
  • Johanna MittagKammermusikerin
  • Jörg KettmannKammermusiker
  • Barbara MeiningKammermusikerin
  • Susanne Branny
  • Birgit Jahn
  • Martina Groth
  • Wieland Heinze
  • Henrik Woll
  • Anja Krauß
  • Anett Baumann
  • Annika Thiel
  • Roland Knauth
  • Anselm Telle
  • Sae Shimabara
  • Franz Schubert
  • Renate Peuckert

2. Violins

  • Heinz-Dieter RichterConcertmaster, Kammervirtuos
  • Reinhard KraußConcertmaster, Kammervirtuos
  • Holger GrohsAssistant Concertmaster
  • Matthias MeißnerAssistant Concertmaster, Kammervirtuos
  • Annette ThiemAssistant Concertmaster, Kammervirtuosin
  • Stephan DrechselKammermusiker
  • Jens MetznerKammermusiker
  • Ulrike ScobelKammermusikerin
  • Olaf-Torsten Spies
  • Alexander Ernst
  • Beate Prasse
  • Mechthild von Ryssel
  • Elisabeta Schürer
  • Emanuel Held
  • Kay Mitzscherling
  • Martin Fraustadt
  • Johanna Fuchs
  • Paige Kearl
  • Yukiko Inose
  • Robert Kusnyer
  • Michael Schmid

Violas

  • Sebastian HerbergPrincipal Viola, Kammervirtuos
  • Michael NeuhausPrincipal Viola , Kammervirtuos
  • Andreas SchreiberAssistant Principal Viola, Kammermusiker
  • Stephan PätzoldAssistant Principal Viola, Kammermusiker
  • Anya DambeckAssistant Principal Viola
  • Michael HorwathVorspieler
  • Uwe JahnKammermusiker
  • Ulrich Milatz
  • Ralf Dietze
  • Zsuzsanna Schmidt-Antal
  • Marie-Annick Caron
  • Claudia Briesenick
  • Susanne Neuhaus
  • Juliane Böcking
  • Milan Likař
  • Uta Scholl
  • Luke Turrell

Cellos

  • Norbert AngerConcertmaster
  • Friedwart Christian DittmannPrincipal Cello, Kammervirtuos
  • Simon KalbhennPrincipal Cello
  • Tom HöhnerbachAssistant Principal Cello
  • Martin JungnickelAssistant Principal Cello, Kammermusiker
  • Uwe KroggelAssistant Principal Cello
  • Bernward GrunerKammermusiker
  • Johann-Christoph Schulze
  • Jörg Hassenrück
  • Jakob Andert
  • Anke Heyn
  • Matthias Wilde
  • Titus Maack
  • Aleisha Verner

Double Basses

  • Andreas WylezolPrincipal Bass, Kammervirtuos
  • Viktor OsokinPrincipal Bass
  • Martin KnauerAssistant Principal Bass
  • Petr PopelkaAssistant Principal Bass
  • Reimond Püschel
  • Thomas Grosche
  • Johannes Nalepa

Flutes

  • Sabine KittelPrincipal Flute
  • Rozália SzabóPrincipal Flute
  • Andreas KißlingPrincipal Flute
  • Bernhard KuryAssistant Principal Flute
  • Cordula Bräuer2nd Flute, Kammermusikerin
  • Jens-Jörg BeckerPrincipal Piccolo
  • Dóra VargaPrincipal Piccolo

Oboes

  • Andreas Lorenz2nd Oboe, Kammervirtuos
  • Sibylle Schreiber2nd Oboe
  • Volker HanemannPrincipal English Horn
  • Michael GoldammerPrincipal English Horn

Clarinets

  • Wolfram GroßePrincipal Clarinet
  • Robert OberaignerPrincipal Clarinet
  • Dietmar HedrichAssistant Principal Clarinet, Kammervirtuos
  • Egbert EsterlPrincipal E-flat Clarinet, Kammervirtuos
  • Jan SeifertPrincipal E-flat Clarinet

Bassoons

  • Erik ReikeAssistant Principal Bassoon, Kammervirtuos
  • Joachim Huschke2nd Bassoon
  • Andreas BörtitzPrincipal Contrabassoon, Kammermusiker
  • Hannes SchirlitzPrincipal Contrabassoon

Horns

  • Erich MarkwartPrincipal Horn, Kammervirtuos
  • Jochen UbbelohdePrincipal Horn
  • Robert LangbeinPrincipal Horn
  • Zoltán MácsaiPrincipal Horn
  • Andreas LangoschAssistant Principal Horn, Kammervirtuos
  • David HarloffAssistant Principal Horn
  • Harald HeimWechselhornist
  • Manfred Riedl2nd Horn
  • Julius Rönnebeck2nd Horn
  • Miklós Takács2nd Horn
  • Eberhard Kaiser4th Horn, Kammermusiker
  • Klaus Gayer4th Horn

Trumpets

  • Peter LohseAssistant Principal Trumpet, Kammervirtuos
  • Siegfried SchneiderAssistant Principal Trumpet
  • Volker StegmannAssistant Principal Trumpet
  • Sven Barnkoth2nd Trumpet
  • Gerd GranerChange Trumpet

Trombones

  • Uwe VoigtPrincipal Trombone, Kammervirtuos
  • Nicolas NaudotPrincipal Trombone
  • Guido UlfigAssistant Principal Trombone, Kammervirtuos
  • Jürgen Umbreit2nd Trombone, Kammermusiker
  • Lars ZobelPrincipal Bass Trombone
  • Frank van NooyPrincipal Bass Trombone

Tubas

  • Hans-Werner LiemenPrincipal Bass Tuba, Kammervirtuos
  • Jens-Peter ErbePrincipal Bass Tuba

Timpani/Percussion

  • Dirk ReinholdPercussion
  • Stefan SeidlPercussion

Harps

  • Vicky MüllerPrincipal Harp, Kammervirtuosin
  • Astrid von BrückPrincipal Harp, Kammervirtuosin