Members of the Staatskapelle Dresden

1st Violin

  • Johanna MittagChamber Musician
  • Barbara MeiningKammermusikerin
  • Susanne Branny
  • Birgit Jahn
  • Martina Groth
  • Wieland Heinze
  • Henrik Woll
  • Anja Krauß
  • Anett Baumann
  • Annika Thiel
  • Roland Knauth
  • Anselm Telle
  • Sae Shimabara
  • Franz Schubert
  • Renate Peuckert
  • Ludovica Nardone

2nd Violin

  • Mechthild von Ryssel
  • Elisabeta Schürer
  • Emanuel Held
  • Paige Kearl
  • Yukiko Inose
  • Robert Kusnyer
  • Michael Schmid

Viola

  • Sebastian HerbergPrincipal Viola, Kammervirtuos
  • Florian RichterPrincipal Viola
  • Andreas SchreiberAssistant Principal Viola, Kammermusiker
  • Stephan PätzoldAssistant Principal Viola, Kammermusiker
  • Anya DambeckAssistant Principal Viola
  • Michael HorwathVorspieler
  • Uwe JahnChamber Musician
  • Ulrich Milatz
  • Ralf Dietze
  • Zsuzsanna Schmidt-Antal
  • Marie-Annick Caron
  • Claudia Briesenick
  • Susanne Neuhaus-Pieper
  • Juliane Preiß
  • Milan Líkař
  • Uta Wylezol
  • Marcello Enna
  • Christina Hanspach

Cello

  • Norbert AngerConcertmaster
  • Sebastian FritschConcertmaster
  • Friedrich ThieleConcertmaster
  • Friedwart Christian DittmannPrincipal Cello, Kammervirtuos
  • Simon KalbhennPrincipal Cello
  • Anke Heyn
  • Matthias Wilde
  • Titus Maack
  • Catarina Koppitz
  • Teresa Beldi

Double Bass

  • Reimond Püschel
  • Thomas Grosche
  • Johannes Nalepa
  • Henning Stangl

Flute

  • Sabine KittelPrincipal Flute
  • Rozália SzabóPrincipal Flute
  • Andreas KißlingPrincipal Flute
  • Bernhard KuryAssistant Principal Flute
  • Jens-Jörg BeckerPrincipal Piccolo
  • Dóra VargaPrincipal Piccolo
  • Eszter Simon2nd Flute

Oboe

  • Sebastian Römisch2nd Oboe
  • Sibylle Schreiber2nd Oboe

Clarinet

  • Wolfram GroßePrincipal Clarinet
  • Robert OberaignerPrincipal Clarinet
  • Egbert EsterlPrincipal E-flat Clarinet, Kammervirtuos
  • Jan SeifertPrincipal E-flat Clarinet

Bassoon

  • Erik ReikeAssistant Principal Bassoon, Kammervirtuos
  • Joachim Huschke2nd Bassoon
  • Andreas BörtitzPrincipal Contrabassoon, Chamber Musician
  • Hannes SchirlitzPrincipal Contrabassoon

Horn

  • Jochen UbbelohdePrincipal Horn
  • Robert LangbeinPrincipal Horn
  • Zoltán MácsaiPrincipal Horn
  • Andreas LangoschAssistant Principal Horn, Kammervirtuos
  • David HarloffAssistant Principal Horn
  • Harald HeimWechselhornist
  • Manfred Riedl2nd Horn
  • Julius Rönnebeck2nd Horn
  • Miklós Takács2nd Horn
  • Klaus Gayer4th Horn
  • Marie-Luise Kahle4th Horn

Trumpet

  • Tobias WillnerAssistant Principal Trumpet
  • Volker Stegmann2nd Trumpet
  • Gerd Graner3rd Trumpet
  • Alberto Romero LópezTemporary Contract

Trombone

  • Guido UlfigAssistant Principal Trombone, Kammervirtuos
  • Jürgen Umbreit2nd Trombone, Kammermusiker
  • Lars ZobelPrincipal Bass Trombone
  • Frank van NooyPrincipal Bass Trombone

Tuba

  • Jens-Peter ErbePrincipal Tuba

Timpani/Percussion

  • Stefan SeidlPercussion

Harp

  • Astrid von BrückPrincipal Harp, Kammervirtuosin
  • Johanna SchellenbergerPrincipal Harp